11/DEC/13

Winter!: Prepare for holiday gaming!


Forums top   gamerDNA.com Forums > General > Ask a Hardware Guru


Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 10-13-2009, 09:21 PM
TXEegras TXEegras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dripping Springs, Texas
Posts: 1
TXEegras has much to be proud of
Mixing RAM sizes
I've just ordered (and its been shipped) 2 2gb sticks of DDR2 RAM. I have 2 1gb sticks in my rig ATM. Same manufacturer, same CAS, same speed, same everything. Is it a bad thing to stick the 2 2gb sticks in with the 2 1gb?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2009, 01:18 AM
Animal85205's Avatar
Animal85205 Animal85205 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Gammage Auditorium
Posts: 46
Animal85205 is a paragon of the community Animal85205 is a paragon of the community Animal85205 is a paragon of the community Animal85205 is a paragon of the community Animal85205 is a paragon of the community
Even if you can. there's no point in putting in any more than 4GB.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2009, 01:51 AM
ryokea's Avatar
ryokea ryokea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: OK, USA
Posts: 27
ryokea has much to be proud of
Unless you have an OS capable of recognizing and utilizing more than 4GB that is. For example, I remember reading about people on the Ubuntu support forums say they were running the 64-bit variation of Ubuntu and running anywhere from 4 to 8 gigs of RAM in their system.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2009, 02:02 AM
SpiffyChicken14 SpiffyChicken14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 14
SpiffyChicken14 has set foot on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to SpiffyChicken14
I'm pretty sure you will need a 64-bit platform to utilize more than 4GB of RAM. Even if it's recognized by the system, it might not have much of an impact since it's really the software that needs to be optimized for RAM usage.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2009, 05:45 AM
exaes's Avatar
exaes exaes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: limburg, belgium
Posts: 47
exaes is a cornerstone of the community exaes is a cornerstone of the community
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpiffyChicken14 View Post
I'm pretty sure you will need a 64-bit platform to utilize more than 4GB of RAM. Even if it's recognized by the system, it might not have much of an impact since it's really the software that needs to be optimized for RAM usage.
You are right on this before i switched to 64-bit W7 my system only recognized 3.3Gb or well only used that much of my ram.
now on this system its fully uttilizing the 6gb ram i have in it.
__________________

- Playstationcollecting.com .. The online Playstation Collecting Community
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2009, 11:48 PM
rabb1t's Avatar
rabb1t rabb1t is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: S.F. Bay Area, CA
Posts: 381
rabb1t is a paragon of the community rabb1t is a paragon of the community rabb1t is a paragon of the community rabb1t is a paragon of the community rabb1t is a paragon of the community
To directly answer the question: Yes, if you have a dual channel system and you are running a pair of x and a pair of y and they are the same timing and speeds, then they will all work together.

However, as others have already pointed out, unless you have a 64-bit OS you won't be able to exceed 4 gig, and in most cases you won't even have the full 4 gig. (You'll get somewhere between 3.2 and 3.6.)
Reply With Quote
Post Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off