11/DEC/13

Winter!: Prepare for holiday gaming!


Forums top   gamerDNA.com Forums > General > Ask a Hardware Guru


Post Reply
Thread Tools
  #11  
Old 08-01-2009, 09:26 PM
JordashTalon's Avatar
JordashTalon JordashTalon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
JordashTalon has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikolete View Post
I have done that already, however the plug-ins from when I used to mod a web browser based game won't go away.

GreaseMonkey is a thorn in my side.

Crazy .. I suppose the only way to fix that is to format the computer, you can use Mozilla Weave to keep the passwords and everything stored.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-02-2009, 05:36 AM
Nikolete's Avatar
Nikolete Nikolete is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 31
Nikolete is community member of note
Let me tell you something I won't be doing, formatting my computer. XD

I'll just IE it up until something better comes along that don't be sucking. ARGH!
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-02-2009, 10:17 AM
Mishy's Avatar
Mishy Mishy is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,563
Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction
Why do people have issues with Firefox? Mine never does! IE does though *evil laugh* try using Safari or Opera then?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-03-2009, 07:42 PM
JordashTalon's Avatar
JordashTalon JordashTalon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
JordashTalon has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikolete View Post
Let me tell you something I won't be doing, formatting my computer. XD

I'll just IE it up until something better comes along that don't be sucking. ARGH!
Back your data and format, I do it every 2 months your computer runs 5 times faster.

And I agree use Google Chrome over Internet Explorer, IE is the bane of the internet..
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-03-2009, 07:56 PM
LordXenophon's Avatar
LordXenophon LordXenophon is offline
Savant
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,604
LordXenophon is enveloped in a rainbow of effervescent greatness LordXenophon is enveloped in a rainbow of effervescent greatness LordXenophon is enveloped in a rainbow of effervescent greatness LordXenophon is enveloped in a rainbow of effervescent greatness LordXenophon is enveloped in a rainbow of effervescent greatness LordXenophon is enveloped in a rainbow of effervescent greatness LordXenophon is enveloped in a rainbow of effervescent greatness LordXenophon is enveloped in a rainbow of effervescent greatness LordXenophon is enveloped in a rainbow of effervescent greatness
Send a message via AIM to LordXenophon
Google Chrome is just based on an earlier version of IE, with all the old vulnerabilities intact. They did little more to it than to combine it with the Google Toolbar's features. It's the last thing you should be using.

The latest version of Opera is pretty advanced and has some pretty inovative features, but it's too new to know anything about its vulnerabilities yet.
__________________

It is by the force of will alone I set my mind in motion.
The juice of Coffee quickens the mind.
The desk acquires a stain.
The stain becomes a warning.
It is by the force of will alone I set my mind in motion.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-03-2009, 08:02 PM
JordashTalon's Avatar
JordashTalon JordashTalon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
JordashTalon has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordXenophon View Post
Google Chrome is just based on an earlier version of IE, with all the old vulnerabilities intact. They did little more to it than to combine it with the Google Toolbar's features. It's the last thing you should be using.

The latest version of Opera is pretty advanced and has some pretty inovative features, but it's too new to know anything about its vulnerabilities yet.
Chrome is not based on an earlier version of IE, you may have gotten that from designers saying it's a new frustrating version of IE 6 http://www.webdesignerdepot.com/2009...web-designers/

And Chrome is not a browser of choice for online shopping. As it still doesn't do https: (Secure connection protocol) very well.

For regular everyday use however it's fast. IE 7 is ok, but whatever you do stay away from IE 6.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-07-2009, 04:29 AM
Dem's Avatar
Dem Dem is offline
Easy Breezy~
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,138
Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED
Send a message via MSN to Dem Send a message via Skype™ to Dem
What's wrong with IE6? At least it worked.

I kind of like Chrome, but I need my FF plugins to browse effectively. Although I do miss the shortcuts and search options.

Anyway, back on topic. I had the same problem, then I updated to 3.5 or whatever, and now it works. Didn't see you mention what version of FF you're using, so if it's 3.1 or something might want to try updating. If you did, which I can imagine, well, then im out of ideas.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-07-2009, 04:39 AM
JordashTalon's Avatar
JordashTalon JordashTalon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
JordashTalon has much to be proud of
IE 6 is a Web Developers Nightmare, Internet Explorer 6 did not follow any standards at all, (Microsoft essentialy created their own).
see:

http://whyiesucks.blogspot.com/
http://www.lockergnome.com/news/2004...rnet-explorer/

IE 7 is ok from a web developers standpoint.

At least Firefox works, and it follows standards, and it has a million extensions.

Your right Firefox plugins are what make firefox great that and it has almost a 500% increase in speed (it's 919% faster than IE 6).
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-07-2009, 11:47 PM
Dem's Avatar
Dem Dem is offline
Easy Breezy~
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,138
Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED Dem CLASSIFIED
Send a message via MSN to Dem Send a message via Skype™ to Dem
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dem View Post
Anyway, back on topic. I had the same problem, then I updated to 3.5 or whatever, and now it works. Didn't see you mention what version of FF you're using, so if it's 3.1 or something might want to try updating. If you did, which I can imagine, well, then im out of ideas.
Take that back. Worked for half a day, now it doesnt anymre.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-08-2009, 12:28 AM
Mishy's Avatar
Mishy Mishy is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,563
Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction Mishy is a shining beacon of illustrious distinction
Ok so im 3.1 of Firefox but you see i only upgrade my firefox when it prompts me so try that?
__________________

Reply With Quote
Post Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off