11/DEC/13

Winter!: Prepare for holiday gaming!


Forums top   gamerDNA.com Forums > gamerDNA.com > Support


Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 10-20-2008, 01:03 AM
Azailia's Avatar
Azailia Azailia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Western NY
Posts: 13
Azailia has much to be proud of
Question Help! Character info not loading....
For a guild member, says it cannot connect to the game server. This happened to me once but I cannot remember what I did to resolve it. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2008, 04:59 PM
Retodon8's Avatar
Retodon8 Retodon8 is offline
Savant
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands, NH
Posts: 1,323
Retodon8 is a paragon of the community Retodon8 is a paragon of the community Retodon8 is a paragon of the community Retodon8 is a paragon of the community
Send a message via ICQ to Retodon8 Send a message via MSN to Retodon8 Send a message via Yahoo to Retodon8 Send a message via Skype™ to Retodon8
When I first added a couple of WOW chars, I had the same issue.
(Actually I don't know if it was the same error message; it's possible Blizzard is currently working on the Armory, because WOTLK is coming pretty soon now.)
My issue is fixed now, but the problem is, I have no idea what went wrong exactly.

I'm assuming you're talking about WOW.
Also you didn't say which member has the problem, so I can't check.

Anyway, it could be a simple matter of being patient.
Reading the data from the Armory non-stop would be way too hard on the server, so the automated updates are spread out a bit.

Also I think case sensitivity could be an issue; for instanec WOW char "Mike" is not the same as "mike".
Not sure if that's true, but it can't hurt double checking the name.

At the time I was pretty sure I entered "EU" for my region (which is correct).
However when I checked back later to see if my chars worked yet, it said "US".
I did removed and re-add my chars a few times because they still didn't work after a few days, so it's possible I simply forgot to check the region that last time.
After I changed it into "EU", and I think waiting one day, everything worked just fine.
Again, it could've just been me, but just in case, check the region hasn't changed.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Post Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On