11/DEC/13

Winter!: Prepare for holiday gaming!


Forums top   gamerDNA.com Forums > General > Ask a Hardware Guru


Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 08-20-2007, 07:22 PM
DaMann's Avatar
DaMann DaMann is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lubbock TX
Posts: 242
DaMann is a cornerstone of the community DaMann is a cornerstone of the community
Send a message via AIM to DaMann
Dual Video Card 6800 and 8800 problems!
Well I had some extra monitors lying around and my old video card. So I thought why NOT have three monitors, two on the 6800, and my main monitor connected to the 8800. Everything works perfect until I try and run Quake Wars, which won't start unless I disable the 6800. Anyone have any ideas or is my setup destined for perpetual failure while trying to game?

I assume the problem is it doesn't know which GFX card to have render the game and such, but what do I know.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2007, 08:02 PM
Drevnar's Avatar
Drevnar Drevnar is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 134
Drevnar is a jewel in the community Drevnar is a jewel in the community
I don't know about the GTS, but my GTX has the plug-ins for monitors on the back. I suggest going down to the local RadioShack and buying some adapters for your extra monitors. The other thing you should do is ask yourself if you really need 3 monitors.
__________________
Rising Arms, an Age of Conan Guild
{{ Site | Forums }}

Rethaul, Dark Templar and squad leader in Rising Arms
Northern Lights, my computers specifications and an up to date worklog of the build!
My gaming life
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2007, 10:43 PM
DaMann's Avatar
DaMann DaMann is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lubbock TX
Posts: 242
DaMann is a cornerstone of the community DaMann is a cornerstone of the community
Send a message via AIM to DaMann
Ya like I said I know I don't really need them, but it nice having on screen dedicated for displaying my MP3 library, one main screen, and one for the fun of it. I have a 8800 GTX which has to DVI plugs on the back, I haven't really seen much on the adapter you speak of the main reason I used two video cards was so that when I game it wouldn't suck away any of the GPU power when it was just displaying Vista.

Also it is nice when I have school work to do, notes in one window, the document I am working on, and typical an outside internet source. So in short,
Need-No
Nice to have and helpful- yes
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2007, 07:24 AM
Drevnar's Avatar
Drevnar Drevnar is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 134
Drevnar is a jewel in the community Drevnar is a jewel in the community
If you can't find the any DVI->VGA adapters than the only thing I can think of would be check out the nVidia sight and look at the patch notes for the various ForceWare release and make sure you are using a version that lists compatibility with both of your cards. If you have verified compatability than I can't help you any further and would suggest you go to nVidia's forums and ask your question there.
__________________
Rising Arms, an Age of Conan Guild
{{ Site | Forums }}

Rethaul, Dark Templar and squad leader in Rising Arms
Northern Lights, my computers specifications and an up to date worklog of the build!
My gaming life
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2007, 09:41 PM
Kamujin's Avatar
Kamujin Kamujin is offline
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Breinigsville, PA
Posts: 240
Kamujin is a cornerstone of the community Kamujin is a cornerstone of the community Kamujin is a cornerstone of the community
If I understand correctly, you have 2 monitors plugged in to a nVidia 6800 dual hard card. This is a PCI card or PCI-16X? (I expect that its PCI-16X)

Also, you have 1 monitor plugged into a nVidia 8800. I assume this is PCI-16X?

I assume your motherboard has dual PCI-16X slots right?

Is that correct?

One quick fix thing that MAY work for you is to check the BIOS for an option to choose which video adapter is considered the "primary" adapters. In DirectX adapters are arbitrarily assigned numeric values starting with 0. Most games default to rendering to adapter=0 so the bios change could change which monitor is considered adapter=0 and solve your problem.
__________________
http://www.robotechmmo.com
Reply With Quote
Post Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off