11/DEC/13

Winter!: Prepare for holiday gaming!


Forums top   gamerDNA.com Forums > General > Ask a Hardware Guru


Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-12-2007, 06:16 AM
Neowart's Avatar
Neowart Neowart is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: College Station
Posts: 107
Neowart has set foot on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Neowart Send a message via MSN to Neowart
Setting up wireless internet
Ok, I live in an apartment where they provide me with free broadband. There is always a live connection so I don't have to log in.

My question is how do I set up a Linksys wireless router to this?

Thanks
__________________
Neowart
Imperial Dark Jedi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2007, 08:21 AM
Unpfhorgiven's Avatar
Unpfhorgiven Unpfhorgiven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 29
Unpfhorgiven has set foot on a distinguished road
Assuming that the broadband is coming through a cat-5 and is not already wireless:

Connect the router straight into the ethernet wall jack and configure the router's PPPoE settings to connect automatically (DHCP). It should retrieve a DHCP address from your apartment's network. Make sure your router has local DHCP enabled as well, and of course enable the wireless feature

I have no idea whast your technical expertise is, and I didn't want to insult your intelligence, so let me know if you need more detailed intructions.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2007, 03:01 AM
Neowart's Avatar
Neowart Neowart is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: College Station
Posts: 107
Neowart has set foot on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Neowart Send a message via MSN to Neowart
lol, I still can't get the wireless to work.

As far as connecting options I have:
obtain IP automatically
Static IP
PPPOE
RAS
PPTP
Heartbeat Signal

Which one.
Should the router be functioning as a router or gateway?
I have th\at option.

Thanks
__________________
Neowart
Imperial Dark Jedi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2007, 06:07 AM
Unpfhorgiven's Avatar
Unpfhorgiven Unpfhorgiven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 29
Unpfhorgiven has set foot on a distinguished road
Use 'Obtain IP Automatically'. It should grab one from the network and display it on that same page.

As far as the functionality, leave it as 'Router'.

You should be able to get Wireless working even without an internet connection. If you can't see your router from your computer's wireless control panel then its not broadcasting correctly. There should be an option on the router for "Network SSID", which is the name that shows up on the list of available routers on your computer. There's several options to check out in the Wireless tab of the router options:

Wireless Antenna: Enable
Wireless Mode: "Mixed" if you're not sure what type of wireless card your computer has, otherwise set it to 802.11g if you've got a newer card.
Channel: 6
SSID: Name of your network

Try connecting wirelessly to your router first, and then I'd deal with getting internet working.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2007, 07:35 AM
Neowart's Avatar
Neowart Neowart is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: College Station
Posts: 107
Neowart has set foot on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Neowart Send a message via MSN to Neowart
K. I will try this.

Thanks for all of the help!
__________________
Neowart
Imperial Dark Jedi
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2007, 11:21 PM
Unpfhorgiven's Avatar
Unpfhorgiven Unpfhorgiven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 29
Unpfhorgiven has set foot on a distinguished road
No problem, lemme know how it works out
__________________
Reply With Quote
Post Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off